BEAUTY&STYLE Published October11, 2014 By Angela Betsaida Laguipo

On Facts About Hyaluronic Acid Than Can Combat Skin Aging

Sign up to get the latest news delivered to your inbox every week!

Close
Anti-aging ingredient
(Photo : flickr.com) Hyaluronic acid is a very important ingredient in most anti-aging creams.

Hyaluronic Acid (HA) which is the major component of most anti-aging products today is a hot topic in any skin care site. It is a very potent ingredient to combat fine lines, wrinkles and other premature signs of aging. A natural ingredient found in humans and animals, it can hold water, moisture and keep the skin smooth and elastic.

In fact, according to the Journal of Clinical Interventions for Aging, in the United States, the top ranked non-invasive procedure for reduction of wrinkles is the injection of botulinum toxin (Botox). Furthermore, the fifth most common procedure is the injection of hyaluronic acid (HA) fillers. Hyaluronic acid is widely used in many forms by cosmetic companies worldwide.

Hyaluronic acid was discovered in 1934 by Karl Meyer and his assistant John Palmer. They discovered it in the vitreous of bovine eyes. In fact, it is found in most connective tissues and is found abundantly in the synovial fluid of joints, vitreous fluid of the eyes and the skin layers.

They discovered that HA contains two sugar molecules and one is uronic acid. The term hyaluronic acid came from the word "hyalos" which means glass. The first medical use of HA was in 1950s where it was used for vitreous replacement in humans.

HA contains uronic acid and aminosugar which are related to glucose. It is also a very stable substance which makes it good for beauty products. HA is naturally synthesized in the body and as a person grows old, significant amounts of HA decreases which leads to degeneration and dryness of the skin surface.

There are many biological uses of HA in the body. For its main uses, it is responsible for binding water and lubricates movable joints in the body and the skin's dermal layers. It is tissue-friendly which makes it a good ingredient in most skin care products.

Sign up to get the latest news delivered to your inbox every week!

send email twitt facebook google plus reddit comment 0

©2014 YouthsHealthMag.com. All Rights Reserved.

Real Time Analytics